Chalmette National Cemetery
Confederate Database


 LAST_NAME     FIRST_NAME     MID_NAME        DIED          RANK         BRANCH        STATE        COMPANY       REGIMENT     GRAVE_SEC      GRAVE_NO      COMMENTS    
Adair         F.M.                        4/22/1865                   Cav.          TX.           D             32nd.                                                   
Adams         Samuel        E.O.          2/15/1865                   Cav.          ARK.          D             1st                                                     
                                                                                                                (Crawford's)                                            
Aldridge      James         G.            2/16/1865                   Cav.          ARK.          D             1st                                                     
Allen         Elijah        J.            10/11/1864                                ALA.          I             21st                                                    
Allman        A.J.                        9/18/1864                   Inf.          ALA.          A             1st                                                     
Allman        N.E.                        9/18/1864                   Arty.         ALA.          A             1st Bn.                                                 
Beaty         J.T (or                     6/4/1864                    Cav.          LA.           I             2nd                                                     
              J.F.)                                                                                                                                                     
Beverly       Guilford      M.            6/7/1864                    Cav.          TX.           K             19th                                                    
Borden        Levi                        9/14/1864                                 ALA.          C             21st                                                    
Cade          W.P.                        9/23/1864                                 ALA.          H             21st                                                    
Camau (Como)  Octave                      5/31/1864                                 LA.           H             Consolidated                                            
                                                                                                                Crescent                                                
Cargile       John                        10/3/1864                                 ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Carlisle      Henry         T.            11/3/1864                                 ALA.          H             21st                                                    
Carlisle      John          W.            6/17/1864                                 LA.           F             2nd                                                     
Carmonche     John          A.            5/17/1864                   Cav.          LA.           K             2nd                                                     
Cartwright    Peter                       5/15/1865                   Cav.          ARK.          B             1st                                                     
Chestnut      James         W.            6/20/1865                                 ALA.          D             63rd                                                    
Clarke        Alfred        G.            4/23/1865     Capt.                       LA.           G             20th                                                    
Cochran       E.C.                        5/17/1864                   Cav.          LA.           L             2nd                                                     
Collins       James         R.            5/8/1865      Lt.           Army          MISS.         B             1st                                                     
Creal         W.C.                        10/26/1864                                LA.           F             27th                                                    
Davis         R.M.                        6/22/1864                                 TX.           E             17th                                                    
Deshazo       Paul          H.            10/5/1864                                 ALA.          H.            21st                                                    
Douglas       J.H.                        10/21/1864                  Cav.          TX.           C             Chisum's                                                
Elliott       Robert        W.            11/4/1864     Sgt.                        ALA.          K             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Faulk         James         E.            6/5/1865                                  ALA.          D             63rd                                                    
Floris        W.H.                        6/4/1864                    Cav.          LA.           I             2nd                                                     
Flynt         Calvin        T.            5/22/1863                   Cav.          TX.           B             26th                                                    
Foister       S.P.                        5/13/1964                   Cav.          LA.           E             2nd                                                     
Frazer        Lewis                       5/15/1863                   Cav.          La.           D             2nd                                                     
Grant         William                     9/29/1864                                 ALA.          G             21st                                                    
Gregg         R.L.                        5/4/1865                    Lt. Arty      S.C.          C             3rd Bn.                                                 
                                                                                                                Culpeper                                                
                                                                                                                Btry.                                                   
Grissett      James         G.            4/21/1865                                 ALA.          D             63rd                                                    
Hale          H.T.                        6/21/1863                   Cav.          TX.           E             4th                                                     
Halliburton   J.S.                        5/22/1865                                               E             47th                                                    
                                                                                                                (Crandall's)                                            
Hand          William       H.            12/23/1864    Sgt.                        FLA.          C             6th                                                     
Harbin        William                     9/30/1864                   C.S. Navy                                                                                         
Hardwick      Jesse         W.            5/13/1865     Sgt.                        MO.           B             3rd                                                     
Hargile       J.H.                        10/3/1864                                 ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Hatchell      R.H.                        11/13/1864                  Lt. Arty.     S.C.          C             3rd Bn.                                                 
                                                                                                                (Culpeper                                               
                                                                                                                Btry)                                                   
Hawkerwessle  F.                          9/17/1864                   Hvy. Arty.    TENN.         B             1st                                                     
Herston       James                       5/26/1865                                 ALA.          D             63rd                                                    
Hickman       J.H.                        5/18/1864                                 LA.           C             2nd                                                     
Hickory       William                     6/8/1864                                  TENN.         C             1st                                                     
Hickory       William                     6/8/1863                    Cav.          TX.           C             Crump's                                                 
Higgans       Samuel        A.            10/8/1864                   Cav.          TX.           C             12th                                                    
Holdrich      James         D.            2/16/1865                   Cav.          ARK.          E             1st                                                     
                                                                                                                (Crawford's)                                            
Holly         J.D.                        9/10/1864                                 ALA.          G             21st                                                    
Hooter        J.F.                        6/21/1863                   Cav.          LA.           G             2nd                                                     
Howard        James         J.            10/6/1864                   Inf.                                      1st                                       Served in     
                                                                                                                                                          T.H.          
                                                                                                                                                          Clagett's     
                                                                                                                                                          Signal        
                                                                                                                                                          Corps,        
                                                                                                                                                          C.S.A.,       
                                                                                                                                                          Department    
                                                                                                                                                          of the        
                                                                                                                                                          Gulf,         
                                                                                                                                                          formerly      
                                                                                                                                                          served in     
                                                                                                                                                          Co. F         
Johnston      Charles       R.            12/8/1864     Corp.                       ALA.          K             62nd                                                    
Jones         T.B.                        10/15/1864                                ALA.          G             21st                                                    
Jones         J.M.                        6/25/1864                                 TX.           H             19th                                                    
Keen          William                     7/2/1864      Pvt.          Cav.          LA.           C             1st           49            3815                        
Kinchloe      W.B.                        6/30/1865                   Cav.          ARK.          D             8th                                                     
Knight        William                     9/9/1864                                  ALA.          E             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Landon        Abraham                     6/8/1864                    Inf.          LA.           B             17th          139           1125A                       
Landrum       John                        4/12/1865     Pvt.          Inf.          LA.           D             1st           81            6577                        
Lane          W.J.                        6/9/1864      Pvt.          Inf.          LA.           K             24th          66            5285                        
Lang          Lewis                                     Pvt.          Inf.          LA.           A             1st           65            5231                        
Lanich        W.P.                        10/31/1864                  Inf.          MO.           A             1st           100           8329                        
Lapsley       Alfred                      6/16/1864     Pvt.                        LA.           D             19th          146           11711A                      
Laraby        Charles       A.            6/27/1864                   Inf.          TX.           A             11th                                                    
Lasch         Henry                       9/1/1862      Sgt.          Inf.          LA.           C             1st           32            2211                        
Law           J.C.                        2/9/1865      Pvt.                        LA.           E             1st           76            6118                        
Lawrence      A.J.                        9/16/1864                   Arty.         ALA.          F             1st. Bn.                                                
Lawry         J.H.                        7/19/1864     Pvt.                        LA.           D                           57            4452                        
LeBlanc       W.C.                        4/13/1865     Corp.                       LA.           K             2nd                                                     
Lee           Elijah                      5/12/1864     Pvt.          Inf.          LA.           H             18th          45            4107                        
Lee           J.W.                        7/28/1864     Pvt.          Inf.          LA.           D             1st           52            4107                        
Lee           John                        5/3/1865                                  N.C.          I             39th                                                    
Lee           W.A.                        8/19/1864     Pvt.          Cav.          LA.           K             2nd           45            4499                        
Lehn          Antonia                     2/10/1863                                 LA.           B             2nd           54            4262                        
Lejune        N.                          5/15/1864                   Cav.          LA.           K             2nd                                                     
Lemmer        Peter                       7/22/1865     Pvt.          Cav.          LA.           G             1st           76            6926                        
Lemontine     Alexander                   8/18/1864     Pvt.          Cav.          La.           A             2nd           57            4504                        
Leonard       A.                          9/13/1864                                                                                                       CITIZEN       
Lessien       W.P.                        5/12/1864                   Cav.          LA.           D             2nd                                                     
Lewis         Jere                        6/11/1864     Sgt.          Inf.          LA.           G             12th          139           11262A                      
Linn          August                      1/2/1865      Pvt.          Cav.          TX.           E             1st           75            6056                        
Loftin        M.H.                        9/9/1864                                  ALA.          F             21st                                                    
Lopes         John                        10/6/1864     Pvt.          Inf.          LA.           K             1st           74            6006                        
Lowery        George        W.            10/21/1864                                ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Lucas         L.W.                        9/9/1864      Pvt.          Cav.          LA.           L             2nd           60            4784                        
Lyons         David                       5/14/1864                   Cav.          LA.           A             2nd                                                     
Lyons         J.I.                        3/19/1865     Pvt.          Cav.          TN.           H             10th          82            6676A                       
Major         Arthur                      5/14/1864                   Cav.          LA.           K             2nd                                                     
Marshall      W.B.                        6/7/1864                    Cav.          LA.           G             2nd                                                     
Marshall      W.M.                        5/13/1864                   Cav.          LA.           E             2nd                                                     
Massey        Annanias                    10/1/1864                                 ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Miley         William       G.            2/15/1865                                 FLA.          B             7th                                                     
Minick        William                     9/24/1864                   C.S. Marine                                                                                       
(Minnick                                                                                                                                                                
Mitchell      John          W.            5/24/1864                   Cav.          TX.           E             13th                                                    
Mix           Thomas        A.            5/26/1864                                 LA.           K             2nd                                                     
Mobley        Lewis                       5/22/1864                   Cav.          LA.           F             2nd                                                     
Mudd          E.W.                        5/12/1864                   Cav.          LA.           A             2nd                                                     
Myers         Lanson                      5/16/1865                                 ALA.          A             55th                                                    
Newsom        William       M.            9/11/1864     Corp.                       ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
Norwood       W.N.                        10/30/1864                                ALA.          C             21st                                                    
Oats          A.                          4/29/1864                                 ALA.          G             21st                                                    
Pack          John          R.            4/27/1865                                 N.C.          D             39th                                                    
Phillips      George        A.            5/21/1865                                 ALA.                        37th                                                    
Pippin        Park                        5/12/1865                                 ALA.          D             63rd                                                    
Rachal        N.H.                        5/18/1864                   Cav.          LA.           D             2nd                                                     
Rameau        Osman                       5/16/1864                   Cav.          LA.           D             2nd                                                     
Richey        Hugh                        2/22/1865                   Cav.          LA.           G             3rd                                                     
                                                                                                                (Wingfield's                                            
                                                                                                                )                                                       
Roddy         J.A.                        2/12/1865     Sgt.          Cav.          ARK.          H             1st                                                     
                                                                                                                (Dobbin's)                                              
Sanders       Joseph                      5/14/1864                   Cav.          LA.           E             2nd                                                     
Skipper       James         W.            10/29/1864                                FLA.          C             4th                                                     
Smith         Patrick       W.            5/9/1865                    Lt. Arty      LA.           Kirkpatric                                                            
St. Andre     Honore                      5/20/1864                   Cav.          LA.           D             2nd                                                     
Stone         James         M.            9/23/1864                                 ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Stuart        Daniel                      10/27/1864                                ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Sutherland    William                     6/23/1864                                 LA.                         Consolidated                                            
                                                                                                                Crescent                                                
Tate          Norvell       F.H.          11/21/1864                                ALA.          H             21st                                                    
Terry         James         F.            10/28/1864                                ALA.          K             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Thompson      William                     10/25/1864                                ALA.          H             62nd                                                    
                                                                                                                (Lockhart's                                             
                                                                                                                Bn.)                                                    
Tores         Jose                        7/12/1864                                 TX.           A             11th                                                    
Trawick       Jesse                       9/25/1864                   Arty.         ALA.          E             1st Bn.                                                 
Valson        W.A.                        5/30/1865                   Cav.          LA.           K             4th                                                     
Vickery       William                     6/8/1864                                  TX.           C             1st (Lane's)                                            
Wade          W.T.                        10/18/1864                                ALA.          C             21st                                                    
Wade          Wright                      9/30/1864                                 ALA.          G             21st                                                    
Watkins       Issac                       11/12/1864                  Arty.         ALA.          B             1st Bn.                                                 
(Wadkin                                                                                                                                                                 
Whigham       Cyrus                       6/3/1864      Sgt.                        LA.                         Consolidated                                            
                                                                                                                Crescent                                                
Whitestone    Adam                        5/9/1865                    Inf.          FLA.          E (Talawal    1st Reserves                                            
Wilson        Le Grande                   11/9/1864     Corp.         Arty.         ALA.          D             1st Bn.                                                 
Wood          Isom (Icem)                 4/16/1865                                 N.C.          F             29th                                                    
Young         H.P.                        6/14/1864                   Cav.          LA.           G             2nd                                                     
Return ToChalmette National Cemetery